Working holiday visa

New-Zealand

What this visa allows you to do
  • Stay in New Zealand for up to 12 months;
  • Leave and re-enter New Zealand as often as you want while the visa is still valid;
  • Travel through the whole country and discover New Zealand;
  • Work during your stay;

      Note: Authorisation to work is granted for the 12 months

  • Work for up to 3 months for the same employer;

      Note: it is not allowed to engage in permanent employment during your stay in New Zealand

  • Engage in study or training for up to 6 months.

The SNJ in cooperation with the Ministry of foreign and european affairs, strongly recommends Luxemburgish citizens, or residents, to check the following website, where you can find all the details and information about registering at the Minsitry of foreigns and european affairs when you are planning to travel abroad:

https://guichet.public.lu/fr/citoyens/loisirs-benevolat/culture-tourisme/droits-voyageurs/declaration-sejour-etranger.html