WORK & TRAVEL

Check your profile

General requirements

Applicants for a work and holiday visa should meet the following general criteria:

  • intend primarly to holiday in the host country for a period of up to twelve months, employment being incidental and accessory;
  • be aged between 18 and 30 years, both inclusive, at the time of application;
  • will not be accompanied by dependent children;
  • possess sufficient funds for personal support for the purposes of a "Work and Holiday" in the territory of the host country;
  • has not participated in the scheme previously.

To check your compliance with country specific conditions, please consult the appropriate country section:

Australia

Luxembourg

New-Zealand