New Zealand

Working Holiday Visa

Conditions for benefiting from the arrangement

1. Applicants qualify if they fulfill following conditions:

  • possesses a ticket for departure from New Zealand, or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket;
  • possesses sufficient funds (at least 4200 NZ$) for his / her maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand, as determined by the relevant authorities;

2. Additional mandatory and general conditions to be fulfilled:

  • hold luxemburgish citizenship;
  • has the primary intention¬† to holiday in New Zealand, with employment and study being incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • is aged between 18 (eighteen) and 30 (thirty) years, both inclusive, at the time of application;
  • is not accompanied by dependants
  • possesses a valid passport issued by Luxembourg;
  • pays the prescribed visa application fee;
  • agrees to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance which will remain in force throughout his / her stay in New Zealand;
  • complies with any health or character requirements imposed by New Zealand;
  • has not participated in the scheme previously.