Luxembourg

Taiwan nationals

Applying for a long-stay Work and Holiday Visa in Luxembourg

Type of Visa issued: Visitor Visa
Notice:

  • Taiwanese participants will receive a long-term visa for a duration of 12 months.
  • No further extensions or changes to visa type will be permitted thereafter.

How to apply for the visa:

Go to the https://www.investinluxembourg.tw/zh/新聞/  to submit the following documents IN PERSON:

  • A completed and signed visa application form for the working holiday program
  • Taiwanese passport including the identity number of the holder, valid for at least fifteen months from the day the visa is issued + 1 photocopy.
  • Two 2-inch color passport photos
  • Proof of overseas travel health insurance for the duration of stay.
  • A legalized certificate of good conduct + English translation
  • A legalized medical report issued within the past three months
  • Proof of a valid return ticket or sufficient sources to purchase one
  • Proof of sufficient financial resources (at least €2500)
  • It can take up to 15 working days for the visa to be issued
  • Pay the visa fees (180€)

Other information

1. Working Holiday Program visas are issued to a maximum of 40 participants per yer.
2. Participants are permitted to engage in either employment or study/training for no more than six months of their stay. Changing employers is allowed.

Contact:

Luxembourg Trade and Investment Office Taipei

Suite 1812, 18 Floor, No. 333, Sec. 1 Keelung Road, Taipei 11012, Taiwan

Telephone: +886 2 2757 6007

E-mail: assistant@luxtrade.org.tw

Website : https://www.investinluxembourg.tw/zh/新聞/